In the Roblox game Steal A Fish, created by the group MY FISH FRIEND, the most expensive fish documented in player gameplay is the Cthulhu event fish, priced at 666 Qi (quintillion). Following Cthulhu, high-tier Secret and Deep rarity fish like The Moon cost 150 Trillion cash, while the Deep Mutated Boss costs 50 Trillion cash. Fish in these upper brackets generate billions of dollars per second or apply percentage multiplier boosts to your base's highest-earning catch.

Because prices escalate from millions into quintillions as players unlock higher rebirths and server luck multipliers, high-cost fish are divided into static cash-earners and percentage-based multiplier secrets.

Highest-Cost Fish Prices and Stats

The following table summarizes the purchase costs, income rates, and multiplier effects recorded directly from in-game player sessions.

Fish NameRarity / TierCash Purchase PriceIncome or Multiplier EffectAlternate Robux Cost
CthulhuEvent / Rift666 Qi250% of your best fishNot confirmed
The MoonSecret150 Trillion160% of your best fish5,000 Robux
Deep Mutated BossDeep50 Trillion$5,000,000,000 / sec3,000 Robux
Deep WorldDeep10 TrillionDocumented high-tier income3,000 Robux
Secret Hungry TongueSecretDocumented via spawn120% of your best fishNot confirmed
Secret OrcaSecretDocumented via spawn100% of your best fishNot confirmed
Secret SpiderSecretDocumented via spawn75% of your best fishNot confirmed
Hungry DeerSecretDocumented via spawn50% of your best fish5,000 Robux
LeviathanDeep / High-tier75 BillionHigh-tier flat incomeNot confirmed
Deep SCPDeep50 BillionHigh-tier flat incomeNot confirmed
Mouth Titan DeepDeep50 BillionHigh-tier flat income3,000 Robux
Cosmic Skeleton EaterCosmic1.2 BillionBase cosmic generationNot confirmed
Cosmic Sea EaterCosmic1 Billion$510,000 / secNot confirmed
World EaterDeep / High-tierUp to 50 Trillion$1,500,000,000 / secNot confirmed
GodzillaMythic135 MillionMythic-tier incomeNot confirmed
Loch NessMythic100 MillionMythic-tier incomeNot confirmed

The Most Expensive Fish: Cthulhu

Cthulhu stands at the top of the price ladder at 666 Qi. Observed during high-level gameplay, this massive catch features red glowing eyes, large wings, and tentacles.

Rather than producing a fixed dollar amount each second, Cthulhu acts as a 250% multiplier based on the highest-earning fish in your base. For example, when paired alongside top-tier base generators like Rift Abyss Seekers or Deep Mutated Bosses, Cthulhu scales base earnings into hundreds of quadrillions per second (such as 163 QA to 260 QA per second recorded during player testing).

Trillion-Tier Secret Multiplier Fish

Below the quintillion bracket, several Secret fish serve as percentage scalers. These fish do not have a standard fixed cash yield; their earnings automatically adjust to exceed or match your single best generator.

  • The Moon (160% Multiplier): Costs 150 Trillion in-game cash or 5,000 Robux. It provides 160% of your base's highest-earning fish.
  • Secret Hungry Tongue (120% Multiplier): Yields 120% of your best fish. When paired with a 5 Billion/sec Deep Mutated Boss, the Hungry Tongue generates 6 Billion per second.
  • Secret Orca (100% Multiplier): Generates 100% of your best fish, functioning as an exact clone of your top earner's production (such as 5 Billion/sec).
  • Secret Spider (75% Multiplier): Provides 75% of your top earner's output.
  • Hungry Deer (50% Multiplier): Provides 50% of your top earner's output and has an instant purchase option for 5,000 Robux.

Fixed-Income Deep and Cosmic Rarity Fish

For players who need a raw income generator to power their Secret multiplier fish, Deep and Cosmic tier fish represent the highest baseline values in the game:

  • Deep Mutated Boss: Costs 50 Trillion cash (or 3,000 Robux) and outputs a baseline of 5 Billion cash per second.
  • World Eater: Recorded generating 1.5 Billion cash per second, with variants valued between 10 Trillion and 50 Trillion cash.
  • Deep World: Costs 10 Trillion cash or 3,000 Robux.
  • Leviathan: Costs 75 Billion cash.
  • Deep SCP and Mouth Titan Deep: Cost 50 Billion cash each. Mouth Titan Deep can also be acquired for 3,000 Robux.
  • Cosmic Sea Eater: Costs 1 Billion cash and yields 510,000 cash per second.

How Mutations Affect Fish Value

Fish emerging from the tunnel can spawn with special mutation tags that alter their behavior or income:

  • Unstealable: Prevents rival players from picking up or carrying the fish out of your base.
  • Gold: Applies a visual golden tint and increases earnings.
  • Void: A specialized visual mutation tier seen on cosmic and high-end variants.
  • Magma: A distinct elemental mutation observed on high-tier fish like the Magma Swordfish.
  • Dead: A rare modifier observed in player mutation logs (with multipliers such as 0.2 recorded on low rolls).

Players purchasing unstealable variants with Robux in gameplay videos observed that direct Robux purchases occasionally stripped the Unstealable mutation tag upon landing in the base slot, requiring active base monitoring.

Protecting Expensive Fish from Other Players

Because other players can enter your base and carry off rare catches, storing high-value fish requires defensive tools and upgrades:

  1. Base Gates and Force Fields: Players can activate force fields and close security gates to block intruders from reaching the fish floor.
  2. Weapons and Slaps: Equipping defensive tools stops thieves in their tracks. Documented defensive weapons include the Flintlock, the Blunderbuss, the Freeze Gun (priced at 1 Billion cash), the Taser (500 Billion cash), the Diamond Slap (100 Million cash), and the Freeze Slap.
  3. Official Game Passes: The official store offers an Intrusion Alarm for 149 Robux to alert you to break-ins, an Invisible Cape for 799 Robux, +2 Fish Slots for 199 Robux, and +2 Vault Slots for 199 Robux to safeguard catches off the main display floor.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single most expensive fish in Steal A Fish?

The most expensive documented fish is Cthulhu, priced at 666 Qi. It boosts base income by 250% of your strongest fish.

How much does The Moon cost?

The Moon costs 150 Trillion in-game cash or 5,000 Robux. It grants a 160% multiplier based on your highest-earning fish.

What is the highest flat-rate cash generator in Steal A Fish?

The Deep Mutated Boss generates a flat 5 Billion cash per second at a cost of 50 Trillion cash (or 3,000 Robux). The World Eater also provides a high flat rate of 1.5 Billion cash per second.

Can expensive fish be stolen by other players?

Yes, unless the fish has the Unstealable mutation or is protected behind base force fields, locked gates, or vault slots. Players can carry non-unstealable fish out of opposing bases unless stopped with weapons or slap tools.